Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab
Increasing Employment Opportunities through Willbes
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The Project is compatible with 2010 Action Plan for National Recovery and Development of Haiti IDB, by strengthening the underlying foundation for economic growth driven by private initiative. Furthermore the Project is the first phase of a broader expansion plan that would eventually create further economic development benefits in Haiti. IDB and IFC financing will not only provide financial additionality, but will also ensure monitoring of the Project’s compliance with international environmental and labor standards during the life of the IDB Loan.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed
- Approval
- March 27, 2013
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Loan, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 27, 2013
- Operation ID
- HA-L1069
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 27, 2013 |
| Under way | July 1, 2015 |
| Closed | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | March 27, 2013 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | March 27, 2013 | Transactions |
| Signing | July 1, 2015 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Local counterpart | 8.0 | Counterpart | IDB projects dataset |
| IDB | 4.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.0 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 12.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, March 27, 2013
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 27, 2013 | Commitment | 4.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 421 Standard loan
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-L1069 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Increasing Employment Opportunities through Willbes. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1069