Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Institutional Transformation and Modernization Program of the Energy Sector I
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
Introduce sector reform Modernize the electrical sector Institutional strengthening
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed since August 30, 2011
- Approval
- July 25, 2011
- Closing
- August 30, 2011
- Instrument
- Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 31, 2011
- Operation ID
- HA-L1065
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 25, 2011 |
| Under way | July 28, 2011 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | August 30, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | July 25, 2011 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | July 25, 2011 | Transactions |
| Signing | July 28, 2011 | IDB projects dataset |
| Planned start | August 26, 2011 | IATI |
| Actual start | August 29, 2011 | IATI |
| Actual end | August 30, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | August 31, 2011 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | August 31, 2011 | Transactions |
| Closing date | July 28, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 35.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 35.0 | IDB projects dataset | 35.0 |
| Disbursed | 35.0 | IATI | 35.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | 35.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, July 25, 2011 to August 31, 2011
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
- Aid type
- A02 Sector budget support
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1065 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA-L1065 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- HA-L1065 Institutional Transformation and Modernization Program of the Energy Sector-I 36442945.PDF, iadb.org
- HA-L1065 Programa de Transformacin Institucional y Modernizacin del Sector Energtico-I 36442954.PDF, iadb.org
- Contrat - Programme de Transformation institutionnelle et de Modernisation du Secteur de lEnergie I.pdf, iadb.org
- IDB-PCR-Production-Timeline.pdf, iadb.org
Procurement notices (2)
- IDB_Procurement_Notices.xlsx, iadb.org
- IDB_Project_Procurement_Contract_Awards_Data.xlsx, iadb.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Institutional Transformation and Modernization Program of the Energy Sector I. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1065