HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Program to Support Transportation Sector Development

Published title: Program to Support Transportation Sector Development in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The general objective of the project is to help complete the restoration of adequate operating conditions in Haiti's main highway infrastructure. The specific objectives are to finalize the rehabilitation works on RN1 (Port au Prince - Saint Marc with 84 km) and on RN2 (Grand Goave - Aquin with 74 km).

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed since February 23, 2013
Approval
July 21, 2010
Closing
February 23, 2013
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2012
Operation ID
HA-L1046
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 21, 2010
Under wayAugust 9, 2010
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedFebruary 23, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 21, 2010IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJuly 21, 2010Transactions
SigningAugust 9, 2010IDB projects dataset
Planned startSeptember 24, 2010IATI
Actual startOctober 4, 2010IATI
First disbursementOctober 31, 2010Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2012Transactions
Actual endFebruary 23, 2013IATI
Closing dateAugust 9, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB29.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment29.0IDB projects dataset29.0
Disbursed29.0IATI29.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost29.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, US$22.6 million2310-11FY2011-12, US$6.4 million611-12FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, US$22.6 million2310-11FY2011-12, US$6.4 million611-12

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments29.0Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported22.66.4
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported22.629.0

Records and documents

Transactions11 records, July 21, 2010 to September 30, 2012

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 21, 2010Commitment29.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
October 31, 2010Disbursements3.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2010Disbursements4.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2010Disbursements4.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 31, 2011Disbursements2.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 28, 2011Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2011Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2011Disbursements6.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2011Disbursements3.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2012Disbursements2.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2012Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1046IATI
IDB operationHA-L1046Operation record
Partner documents18 documents
Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Program to Support Transportation Sector Development. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1046