HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Support to Reconstruction of Education Infrastructure

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

To improve supply of public education.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since March 13, 2012
Approval
June 24, 2009
Closing
March 13, 2012
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2012
Operation ID
HA-L1040
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 24, 2009
Under wayJuly 17, 2009
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedMarch 13, 2012

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJune 24, 2009IDB projects dataset
First commitmentJune 24, 2009Transactions
SigningJuly 17, 2009IDB projects dataset
Planned startOctober 26, 2009IATI
Actual startNovember 2, 2009IATI
First disbursementNovember 30, 2009Transactions
Actual endMarch 13, 2012IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateOctober 15, 2013IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB20.5InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment20.5IDB projects dataset20.5
Disbursed20.5IATI20.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost20.5IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, US$10.9 million1109-10FY2010-11, US$9.6 million1010-11FY2011-12, US$0.0 million0.011-12FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, US$10.9 million1109-10FY2010-11, US$9.6 million1010-11FY2011-12, US$0.0 million0.011-12

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments20.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported10.99.60.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported10.920.520.5

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, June 24, 2009 to March 31, 2012

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 24, 2009Commitment20.5IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
November 30, 2009Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 30, 2010Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2010Disbursements3.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2010Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2010Disbursements3.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2010Disbursements1.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2010Disbursements4.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 30, 2010Disbursements3.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2011Disbursements2.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 31, 2011Disbursements−1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2012Disbursements1.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1040IATI
IDB operationHA-L1040Operation record
Partner documents24 documents
Procurement notices (4)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support to Reconstruction of Education Infrastructure. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1040