Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Rehabilitation of the Electricity Distribution System in Port-au-Prince
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
Contribute to the uninterrupted and quality power supply to the Port au Prince population, as well as to the improvement of the financial and management situation of Electricité de Haiti. Support the development of high, medium and low voltage works initially included in the original operation (HA-L1014), as well as other works within the project's components that may help respond to the effects of the earthquake on the power distribution system.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed since February 16, 2018
- Approval
- July 21, 2010
- Closing
- February 16, 2018
- Instrument
- Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2017
- Operation ID
- HA-L1035
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 21, 2010 |
| Under way | September 22, 2010 |
| Closing | June 30, 2017 |
| Closed | February 16, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | July 21, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | July 21, 2010 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 22, 2010 | IDB projects dataset |
| Planned start | March 22, 2011 | IATI |
| Actual start | February 25, 2013 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 28, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 30, 2017 | IATI |
| Actual end | February 16, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 14.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 14.0 | IDB projects dataset | 14.0 |
| Disbursed | 14.2 | IATI | 14.2 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | 14.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 14.0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.4 | 0.4 | 6.5 | 5.6 | 1.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.4 | 0.8 | 7.3 | 12.9 | 14.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions32 records, July 21, 2010 to June 30, 2017
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 21, 2010 | Commitment | 14.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
| February 28, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 2.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 2.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 2.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 29, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on50 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elmecen S.A | Disbursement | June 30, 2017 | 0.1 |
| Experts Conseils et Associes | Disbursement | June 30, 2017 | <0.1 |
| INDRA Sistemas S.A | Disbursement | May 31, 2017 | 0.2 |
| INDRA Sistemas S.A | Disbursement | May 31, 2017 | 0.2 |
| Elmecen S.A | Disbursement | April 30, 2017 | 0.1 |
| INDRA Sistemas S.A | Disbursement | March 31, 2017 | 0.1 |
| INDRA Sistemas S.A. | Disbursement | February 28, 2017 | 0.2 |
| Elmecen S.A | Disbursement | January 31, 2017 | 0.1 |
| Elmecen S.A | Disbursement | December 31, 2016 | 0.2 |
| Experts Conseils et Associes | Disbursement | December 31, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Elmecen S.A | Disbursement | October 31, 2016 | 0.1 |
| Elmecen S.A | Disbursement | October 31, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Aecom Consulting Inc | Disbursement | September 30, 2016 | 0.1 |
| Experts Conseils et Associes | Disbursement | July 31, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Elmecen S.A | Disbursement | June 30, 2016 | 0.2 |
| Aecom Consulting Inc. | Disbursement | June 30, 2016 | 0.2 |
| Aecom Consulting Inc. | Disbursement | May 31, 2016 | 0.2 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | May 31, 2016 | 0.3 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | May 31, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | May 31, 2016 | 0.1 |
| Elmecen S.A | Disbursement | April 30, 2016 | 0.2 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | February 29, 2016 | 0.3 |
| Elmecen S.A | Disbursement | January 31, 2016 | 0.1 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | December 31, 2015 | 0.9 |
| Elmecen S.A | Disbursement | December 31, 2015 | 0.5 |
| Experts Conseils et Associes | Disbursement | December 31, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | December 31, 2015 | 0.2 |
| Aecom Consulting Inc. | Disbursement | December 31, 2015 | 0.2 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | October 31, 2015 | 0.3 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | October 31, 2015 | 1.9 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | September 30, 2015 | 2.6 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | September 30, 2015 | 0.2 |
| Elmecen S a | Disbursement | September 30, 2015 | 0.1 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | August 31, 2015 | 0.3 |
| Aecom Consulting Inc | Disbursement | August 31, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | July 31, 2015 | 0.4 |
| Don 2349GR-HA EDH REH Reseau DIST PAP | Disbursement | June 30, 2015 | 0.1 |
| Elmecen S a | Disbursement | June 30, 2015 | 0.2 |
| Esd Enineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | June 30, 2015 | 0.4 |
| Aecom Consulting Inc | Disbursement | April 30, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Aecom Consulting Inc | Disbursement | February 28, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Esd Engineering and Service SRL | Disbursement | November 30, 2014 | 2.2 |
| Experts Conseils et Associes | Disbursement | October 31, 2014 | <0.1 |
| Aecom Consultants Inc. | Disbursement | June 30, 2014 | 0.1 |
| Don 2349GR-HA EDH REH Reseau DIST PAP | Disbursement | May 31, 2014 | <0.1 |
| Aecom Consulting Inc | Disbursement | May 31, 2014 | 0.1 |
| Aecom Consultnats Inc | Disbursement | October 31, 2013 | 0.1 |
| Experts Conseils et Associes | Disbursement | September 30, 2013 | <0.1 |
| Keijzer Computer | Disbursement | May 31, 2013 | 0.1 |
| ECEM SA | Disbursement | February 28, 2013 | 0.3 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1035 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA-L1035 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Contrat - Projet de Rhabilitation du Rseau de Distribution de llectricit Port-au-Prince. Financement Supplmentaire.pdf, iadb.org
- IDB-PCR-Production-Timeline.pdf, iadb.org
- HA-L1035 First period Jan-Jun 2016-Public Report 40799833.PDF, iadb.org
- HA-L1035 First period Jan-Jun 2017-Public Report.pdf, iadb.org
- HA-L1035 Second period Jan-Dec 2016-Public Report.pdf, iadb.org
- HA-L1035 Second period Jan-Dec 2017-Public Report.pdf, iadb.org
Procurement notices (2)
- IDB_Procurement_Notices.xlsx, iadb.org
- IDB_Project_Procurement_Contract_Awards_Data.xlsx, iadb.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Rehabilitation of the Electricity Distribution System in Port-au-Prince. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1035