HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Fiscal Sustainability I

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

This Program intends to support GOH in its efforts to improve fiscal sustainability. It will include fiscal and institutional reforms to reduce financing vulnerabilities, enhanced revenue collection, improve public spending effectiveness and better the country’s ability to cope with the adverse consequences of the on-going global economic downturn.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since November 8, 2009
Approval
August 26, 2009
Closing
November 8, 2009
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2009
Operation ID
HA-L1029
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 26, 2009
Under waySeptember 8, 2009
ClosingNovember 8, 2009
ClosedNovember 8, 2009

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalAugust 26, 2009IDB projects dataset
First commitmentAugust 26, 2009Transactions
SigningSeptember 8, 2009IDB projects dataset
Planned startSeptember 21, 2009IATI
Actual startSeptember 28, 2009IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2009Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2009Transactions
Closing dateNovember 8, 2009IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB25.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment25.0IDB projects dataset25.0
Disbursed25.0IATI25.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost25.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millions
New commitments25.0
Disbursements25.0
Cumulative disbursements25.0

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, August 26, 2009 to September 30, 2009

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 26, 2009Commitment25.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
September 30, 2009Disbursements25.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
A02 Sector budget support
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1029IATI
IDB operationHA-L1029Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Fiscal Sustainability I. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1029