HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Strengthening Public Finance Management II

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The specific objectives of the programmatic series are to: (i) increase both internal tax and customs revenues; (ii) improve the relation between the Internal Revenue Office (DGI) and taxpayers and reduce transaction cost through a new tax code; (iii) reduce in tax collection costs; (iv) reallocate public spending to poverty reduction activities; (v) improve management of human resources and personnel expenditures; (vi) increase public investments; and (vii) improve overall fiscal transparency.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since May 29, 2008
Approval
April 30, 2008
Closing
May 29, 2008
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 31, 2008
Operation ID
HA-L1023
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedApril 30, 2008
Under wayMay 5, 2008
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedMay 29, 2008

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalApril 30, 2008IDB projects dataset
First commitmentApril 30, 2008Transactions
SigningMay 5, 2008IDB projects dataset
Planned startMay 21, 2008IATI
Actual startMay 27, 2008IATI
Actual endMay 29, 2008IATI
First disbursementMay 31, 2008Transactions
Last disbursementMay 31, 2008Transactions
Closing dateMay 5, 2009IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB12.5InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment12.5IDB projects dataset12.5
Disbursed12.5IATI12.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost12.5IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2007-08US$ millions
New commitments12.5
Disbursements12.5
Cumulative disbursements12.5

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, April 30, 2008 to May 31, 2008

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 30, 2008Commitment12.5IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
May 31, 2008Disbursements12.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
A02 Sector budget support
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1023IATI
IDB operationHA-L1023Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening Public Finance Management II. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1023