HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Strengthening Public Resource Management

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The loan expect to improve policies in six areas: (i) macroeconomic management, (ii) public expenditure management, (iii) Human resources management; (iv) auditing and fiduciary oversight, and (v) internal revenue, and (vi) Customs.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 20, 2007
Approval
August 1, 2007
Closing
September 20, 2007
Instrument
Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2007
Operation ID
HA-L1017
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 1, 2007
Under wayAugust 9, 2007
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 20, 2007

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalAugust 1, 2007IDB projects dataset
First commitmentAugust 1, 2007Transactions
SigningAugust 9, 2007IDB projects dataset
Planned startSeptember 4, 2007IATI
Actual startSeptember 11, 2007IATI
Actual endSeptember 20, 2007IATI
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2007Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2007Transactions
Closing dateAugust 9, 2009IATI

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB12.5InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment12.5IDB projects dataset12.5
Disbursed12.5IATI12.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost12.5IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2006-07US$ millions
New commitments12.5
Disbursements12.5
Cumulative disbursements12.5

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, August 1, 2007 to September 30, 2007

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 1, 2007Commitment12.5IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
September 30, 2007Disbursements12.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
Aid type
A02 Sector budget support
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1017IATI
IDB operationHA-L1017Operation record

Partner documents

Procurement notices (2)

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening Public Resource Management. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1017