Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Financial Sector Reform Support Program
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of the program is to improve the safety and soundness of the financial sector of Haiti, by supporting the Government efforts to promote macroeconomic stability and to create the conditions for private sector-led economic growth.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since September 22, 2012
- Approval
- December 6, 2006
- Closing
- September 22, 2012
- Instrument
- Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2009
- Operation ID
- HA-L1008
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 6, 2006 |
| Under way | February 6, 2007 |
| Closing | December 23, 2011 |
| Closed | September 22, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 6, 2006 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | December 6, 2006 | Transactions |
| Signing | February 6, 2007 | IDB projects dataset |
| Planned start | August 8, 2007 | IATI |
| First disbursement | August 31, 2007 | Transactions |
| Actual start | May 7, 2008 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2009 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 23, 2011 | IATI |
| Actual end | September 22, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 25.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 25.0 | IDB projects dataset | 25.5 |
| Disbursed | 24.5 | IATI | 24.5 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | 25.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2006-07US$ millions | FY2007-08US$ millions | FY2008-09US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 25.0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 10.0 | 14.4 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 10.0 | 24.4 | 24.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions10 records, December 6, 2006 to March 31, 2009
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 6, 2006 | Commitment | 25.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
| August 31, 2007 | Disbursements | 10.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2007 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2007 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 14.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2008 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2009 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
- Aid type
- A02 Sector budget support
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1008 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA-L1008 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IDB projects dataset | US$25.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$25.5 million |
Partner documents11 documents
- Program to Support Financial Sector Reform 35139254.PDF, iadb.org
- Program to support financial sector reform 864884.PDF, iadb.org
- Programa de Apoyo a la Reforma del Sector Financiero 35156449.PDF, iadb.org
- Propuesta de prstamo para un programa de apoyo a la reforma del sector financiero 864563.PDF, iadb.org
- Programme dAppui la Rforme du Secteur Financier 834480.DOC, iadb.org
- Programme dAppui la Rforme du Secteur Financier 834612.DOC, iadb.org
- IDB-PCR-Production-Timeline.pdf, iadb.org
- Report for PublicationPMR-HA-L1008-2011-2-Period 36927908.PDF, iadb.org
- Informe para PublicacinPMR-HA-L1008-2011-2-Periodo 36925169.PDF, iadb.org
- Rapport pour PublicationPMR-HA-L1008-2011-2-Perodo 36922587.PDF, iadb.org
- Relatrio para publicaoPMR-HA-L1008-2011-2-Perodo 36918590.PDF, iadb.org
Procurement notices (2)
- IDB_Procurement_Notices.xlsx, iadb.org
- IDB_Project_Procurement_Contract_Awards_Data.xlsx, iadb.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Financial Sector Reform Support Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1008