Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Fiscal Reform and Governance
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of this program is to support the country's efforts towards the improvement of public financial management, both in the expenditure and revenue institutions and the legal framework that norms their actions, both in expenditure and internal revenue and customs. This program will complement the actions undertaken with loan 1499/SF-HA, support for fiscal reform, which centered on improving the administration of public expenditure, and those supported by the Economic Governance Reform Operation recently approved by the World Bank.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since April 22, 2008
- Approval
- July 20, 2005
- Closing
- April 22, 2008
- Instrument
- Grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2008
- Operation ID
- HA-L1001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 20, 2005 |
| Under way | July 21, 2005 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | April 22, 2008 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | July 20, 2005 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | July 20, 2005 | Transactions |
| Signing | July 21, 2005 | IDB projects dataset |
| Planned start | September 1, 2005 | IATI |
| Actual start | September 7, 2005 | IATI |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2005 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2008 | Transactions |
| Actual end | April 22, 2008 | IATI |
| Closing date | April 28, 2008 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 25.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 25.0 | IDB projects dataset | 25.0 |
| Disbursed | 25.0 | IATI | 25.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | 86.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses IDB projects dataset for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2004-05US$ millions | FY2005-06US$ millions | FY2006-07US$ millions | FY2007-08US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 25.0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 10.0 | 10.1 | 0.1 | 4.8 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 10.0 | 20.2 | 20.3 | 25.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions11 records, July 20, 2005 to March 31, 2008
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 20, 2005 | Commitment | 25.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
| September 30, 2005 | Disbursements | 10.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2005 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2006 | Disbursements | 10.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2006 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2007 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2007 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2008 | Disbursements | 4.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 20 Other official flows, excluding export credits
- Aid type
- A02 Sector budget support
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XI-IATI-IADB-HA-L1001 | IATI |
| IDB operation | HA-L1001 | Operation record |
Partner documents
- Fiscal Reform and Governance 567025.PDF, iadb.org
- Reforma Fiscal y Gobernabilidad 567087.PDF, iadb.org
- Appui la Gouvernance et la Rforme Fiscale 527118.DOC, iadb.org
- Appui la Gouvernance et la Rforme Fiscale 532300.DOC, iadb.org
- IDB-PCR-Production-Timeline.pdf, iadb.org
- Programa de Reforma Fiscal y Gobernanza 1942833.PDF, iadb.org
Procurement notices (2)
- IDB_Procurement_Notices.xlsx, iadb.org
- IDB_Project_Procurement_Contract_Awards_Data.xlsx, iadb.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Fiscal Reform and Governance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-L1001