Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Sustainable energy access projects with private sector participation
Published title: Development of sustainable energy access projects in Haiti with private sector participation
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The general objective of this operation is to increase sustainable and reliable electricity access in Haiti. The specific objective is to enable private sector investments in rural and semi-urban areas of Haiti for the implementation of sustainable energy access projects.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction December 14, 2022
- Approval
- December 14, 2022
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 14, 2022
- Operation ID
- HA-G1053
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 14, 2022 |
| Under way | January 30, 2023 |
| Closed | December 14, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 14, 2022 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | December 14, 2022 | Transactions |
| Signing | January 30, 2023 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 2.5 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.5 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 2.5 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.5 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 14, 2022
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 14, 2022 | Commitment | 2.5 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-G1053 | Operation record |
| Public investment program line | 1114-1-12-55-79 | Public investment program |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- Public investment program: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
| Public investment program | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Sustainable energy access projects with private sector participation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-G1053