Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Emergency Tuition Waiver Program Support
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The objective of this Technical Cooperation is to use Education Above All Foundation (EAA) financing to contribute to the HA-L1102 and provide tuition waivers to out of school children (OOSC) and enrolled children in the areas affected by the August 14, 2021 7,2 magintude earthquake
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction January 27, 2022
- Approval
- January 27, 2022
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 27, 2022
- Operation ID
- HA-G1052
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 27, 2022 |
| Under way | June 20, 2022 |
| Closed | January 27, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | January 27, 2022 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | January 27, 2022 | Transactions |
| Signing | June 20, 2022 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 3.0 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.0 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 3.0 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, January 27, 2022
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 27, 2022 | Commitment | 3.0 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-G1052 | Operation record |
| Public investment program line | 1311-1-12-50-37 | Public investment program |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- Public investment program: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
| Public investment program | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency Tuition Waiver Program Support. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-G1052