Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB
Rural Productivity and Connectivity Program with a Territorial Approach
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Objective
The general objective of this operation is to improve the food security of rural households, including farmers, fishers, seafood merchants and rural workers in the target departments. The specific objectives are: (i) to improve food availability by improving productivity through the adoption of climate resilient agricultural technologies and rural infrastructures; and (ii) to improve food access by increasing revenues.
As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction December 1, 2021
- Approval
- December 1, 2021
- Closing
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 1, 2021
- Operation ID
- HA-G1050
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 1, 2021 |
| Under way | December 9, 2021 |
| Closed | December 1, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 1, 2021 | IDB projects dataset |
| First commitment | December 1, 2021 | Transactions |
| Signing | December 9, 2021 | IDB projects dataset |
Financing
Table 1.Financing, US$ millions
| Financier | AmountUS$ millions | Role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDB | 18.3 | Institution | IDB projects dataset |
Table 2.Related operations, US$ millions
| Operation | Relation | Partner | Stage | CommitmentUS$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rural Productivity and Connectivity Program with a Territorial Approach | Same public investment program line | IDB Group | Under way | 60.0 |
Table 3.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 18.3 | IDB projects dataset |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | 18.3 | IDB projects dataset |
Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 4.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 18.3 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, December 1, 2021
Table 5.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 1, 2021 | Commitment | 18.3 | IDB projects dataset | commitment at approval date |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IDB operation | HA-G1050 | Operation record |
| Public investment program line | 1113-1-12-50-37 | Public investment program |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IDB project page: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- Public investment program: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IDB projects dataset | October 18, 2026 |
| Public investment program | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Rural Productivity and Connectivity Program with a Territorial Approach. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-G1050