HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Battery Energy Storage System to maximize the use of surplus energy

Published title: Battery Energy Storage System to maximize the use of surplus energy from a solar photovoltaic plant located in the Caracol Industrial Park of Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The investment grant HA-G1048 ("the project") builds upon the program 4900/GR-HA and GRT/CF-17708-HA ("Improving Electricity Access in Haiti"). The general objective of that program is to increase reliable electricity access in Haiti that promotes economic development and to strengthen electricity sector governance. The program will finance a hybrid power system at the PIC incorporating one 8 MW and one 4 MW Solar Power Plants (SPP) to reduce energy costs. The objective of the project HA-G1048 is to maximize the use of the energy produced by the 8-MWp solar photovoltaic plant (SPP) to further reduce the use of thermal power, by implementing a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at the PIC.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed, last transaction December 16, 2021Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated December 16, 2021.
Approval
December 16, 2021
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 16, 2021
Operation ID
HA-G1048
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 16, 2021
Under wayJanuary 20, 2022
ClosedDecember 16, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 16, 2021IDB projects dataset
First commitmentDecember 16, 2021Transactions
SigningJanuary 20, 2022IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB2.7InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.7IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost2.7IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments2.7
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 16, 2021

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 16, 2021Commitment2.7IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-G1048Operation record
Public investment program line1112-1-12-56-12Public investment program

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Public investment programOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Battery Energy Storage System to maximize the use of surplus energy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-G1048