HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Improving Electricity Access

Published title: Improving Electricity Access in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

The general objective is to increase reliable electricity access in Haiti that promotes economic development and the strengthening of the sector's governance.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed, last transaction November 13, 2019Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated November 13, 2019.
Approval
November 13, 2019
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 13, 2019
Operation ID
HA-G1045
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 13, 2019
Under waySeptember 3, 2020
ClosedNovember 13, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalNovember 13, 2019IDB projects dataset
First commitmentNovember 13, 2019Transactions
SigningSeptember 3, 2020IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB6.5InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment6.5IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost6.5IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments6.5
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, November 13, 2019

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 13, 2019Commitment6.5IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-G1045Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improving Electricity Access. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-G1045