HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB Lab

Ayiti Blue Ocean Plastics Solution

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

Co-finance the expansion of a plant to collect, recycle and transform ocean-bound plastics into high-value synthetic lumber or other plastic products by combing technology and community mobilization.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB Lab
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed
Approval
September 18, 2019
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Investment grant, Non-Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 18, 2019
Operation ID
HA-G1043
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 18, 2019
Under wayMarch 31, 2020
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 18, 2019IDB projects dataset
First commitmentSeptember 18, 2019Transactions
SigningMarch 31, 2020IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB1.1InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.1IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost3.4IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments1.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 18, 2019

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 18, 2019Commitment1.1IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-G1043Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Ayiti Blue Ocean Plastics Solution. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-G1043