HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Rehabilitation of Peligre Transmission Line

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

Inspect the electrical transmission line and basic engineering details to guarantee a reliable network of electrical energy produced by the Peligre hydroelectric plant which is expected to be fully restored (54MW) in 2016 through a joint funding BID-KFW and OFID of a total of approximately U.S. $ 62.5 million

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed
Approval
December 17, 2014
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 17, 2014
Operation ID
HA-G1030
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 17, 2014
Under wayFebruary 20, 2015
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 17, 2014IDB projects dataset
First commitmentDecember 17, 2014Transactions
SigningFebruary 20, 2015IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB16.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment16.0IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost16.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments16.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 17, 2014

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 17, 2014Commitment16.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-G1030Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rehabilitation of Peligre Transmission Line. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-G1030