HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / IDB Group / IDB

Support to the Implementation of Education Plan and Reform

Published title: Support to the Implementation of Education Plan and Reform in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Objective

These resources will be needed to help prepare through training youth workers who will be integrated into the labor force that will expand as a result of the investments by the Bank and others in the Caracol Northern Industrial Park.

As published by IDB projects dataset, in its original language.

Partner
IDB Group, IDB
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed
Approval
December 14, 2011
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
Investment grant, Sovereign Guaranteed
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 14, 2011
Operation ID
HA-G1026
Life cycle3 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 14, 2011
Under waySeptember 3, 2012
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 14, 2011IDB projects dataset
First commitmentDecember 14, 2011Transactions
SigningSeptember 3, 2012IDB projects dataset

Financing

Table 1.Financing, US$ millions

FinancierAmountUS$ millionsRoleSource
IDB5.0InstitutionIDB projects dataset

Table 2.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment5.0IDB projects dataset
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total cost5.0IDB projects dataset

Each amount is given as the source publishes it, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millions
New commitments5.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 14, 2011

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 14, 2011Commitment5.0IDB projects datasetcommitment at approval date
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IDB operationHA-G1026Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDB projects datasetOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support to the Implementation of Education Plan and Reform. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IDB%3AHA-G1026