HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / UN pooled funds / Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF)

Protection assistance to persons born in the Dominican Republic

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project objective is to provide protection and durable solutions through return for persons affected by the 2013 Dominican Constitutional Court ruling effectively rendering them Stateless, as well as their descendants, and for other groups (such as family members) affected by potential deportations, who entered Haiti. Up to 4,973 persons affected by the 2013 Constitutional Court ruling, their descendants, and other groups (such as family members) affected by potential deportations are supported while in the Haitian border areas and able to find a durable solution. Total project budget: $1,042,169 Total funds received to date: $513,027 Amount requested from CERF:$267,984

Partner
UN pooled funds, Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF)
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since May 15, 2016
Start
November 15, 2015
Closing
May 15, 2016
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Centre, Sud-Est, Nord-Est
Last transaction
December 31, 2015
IATI identifier
XM-OCHA-CERF-15-RR-HCR-063
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayNovember 15, 2015
ClosingMay 15, 2016
ClosedMay 15, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 15, 2015IATI
Planned startNovember 15, 2015IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2015Transactions
Actual endMay 15, 2016IATI
Closing dateMay 15, 2016IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millions
Disbursements0.3
Cumulative disbursements0.3

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 31, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
4 Multilateral outflows
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Haiti displacement 2015Not reportedIATI
Locations3 departments, 6 places named, 6 places with coordinates
DepartmentsCentre, Sud-Est, Nord-Est
Places named by the sourceBelladère, Haiti, Border Areas (four official points, Haiti, Centre, Haiti, Malpasse and Anse à Pitre – and – Border departments are North-East, Haiti, Ouanaminthe, Belladère, Malpasse and Anse à Pitre – and – Border departments are North-East, Centre, West and South East) with the Dominican Republic, Haiti, Ouanaminthe, Haiti
Places with coordinates6
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)DisbursementDecember 31, 20150.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-OCHA-CERF-15-RR-HCR-063IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number15-RR-HCR-063IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Protection assistance to persons born in the Dominican Republic. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-OCHA-CERF-15-RR-HCR-063