Data / Partner portfolio / Japan / Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Japan
Construction of Primary Schools in the Center and Artibonite
Published title: Le Projet de Construction d’Ecoles Fondamentales des D?partements du Centre et de l’Artibonite
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Construction d’Ecoles Fondamentales des D?partements du Centre et de l’Artibonite
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date May 15, 2019
- Start
- May 16, 2017
- Closing
- May 15, 2019
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 16, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 16, 2017 |
| Under way | May 16, 2017 |
| Closing | May 15, 2019 |
| Closed | May 15, 2019 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 16, 2017 | IATI |
| First commitment | May 16, 2017 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | May 16, 2017 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 16, 2017 | Transactions |
| Planned start | May 16, 2017 | IATI |
| Actual end | May 15, 2019 | IATI |
| Closing date | May 15, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 18.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 18.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, May 16, 2017 to May 16, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | May 16, 2017 | 18.3 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-701-2-2017010339 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Construction of Primary Schools in the Center and Artibonite. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-701-2-2017010339