Data / Partner portfolio / Netherlands / Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands
EU Emergency Response Coordination Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Under the raamconvenant with NL Ministry of Defence, HMs. HOLLAND is deployed for the duration of 14 days to Haiti, to support the earthquake response.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since December 27, 2022
- Start
- December 9, 2021
- Closing
- December 27, 2022
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 27, 2022
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | Date not reported |
| Closing | September 4, 2021 |
| Closed | December 27, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | August 19, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 4, 2021 | IATI |
| Actual start | December 9, 2021 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 9, 2021 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 10, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 10, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 27, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.1 | −0.7 |
| Disbursements | 0.3 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, December 9, 2021 to December 27, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 9, 2021 | Commitment | 2.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 31, 2021 | Commitment | −1.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 27, 2022 | Commitment | −0.7 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| December 10, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers8 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Funds passed on4 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2021000324 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-7-PPR-4000005296 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity-appraisal-document_4000005296_NL.pdf, static.rijksoverheid.nl
- Activity web page for IATI activity XM-DAC-7-PPR-4000005296, nlontwikkelingssamenwerking.nl
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. EU Emergency Response Coordination Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-7-PPR-4000005296