Data / Partner portfolio / Italy / AICS - Italian Agency for Cooperation and Development
Contribution to the Bilateral Emergency Fund with FAO 2024 - Haitian crisis
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contributo volontario per l'anno 2024 per il rifinanziamento del Fondo Bilaterale Emergenza in essere presso la FAO per il finanziamento di interventi umanitari in risposta alla crisi umanitaria in atto ad Haiti.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since May 19, 2026
- Start
- July 3, 2024
- Closing
- May 19, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 3, 2024
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | June 28, 2024 |
| Under way | July 3, 2024 |
| Closing | January 1, 2026 |
| Closed | May 19, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | June 28, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | July 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Actual start | July 3, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 3, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 3, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| Actual end | May 19, 2026 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 4.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, June 28, 2024 to July 3, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B033 Contributions to single-donor funding mechanisms and earmarked contributions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers2 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.1 Access to safe and nutritious food | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers3 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| OECD CRS identifier | 2024040004 | IATI |
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-6-4-010760-03-9 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 010760/03/9 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Contribution to the Bilateral Emergency Fund with FAO 2024 - Haitian crisis. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-6-4-010760-03-9