Data / Partner portfolio / United Arab Emirates / UAE Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Solar PV ground mount and battery storage for the rural village of Dondon
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Solar PV ground mount and battery storage for the rural village of Dondon
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 31, 2022
- Start
- January 20, 2021
- Closing
- December 31, 2022
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2022
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 20, 2021 |
| Under way | January 20, 2021 |
| Closing | December 31, 2022 |
| Closed | December 31, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 20, 2021 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 20, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 20, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 30, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2022 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.8 | 2.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.8 | 2.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 20, 2021 to December 31, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 20, 2021 | Commitment | 3.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- No
Policy markers5 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Climate change mitigation | Principal objective | OECD CRS |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
| Desertification | Significant objective | OECD CRS |
Funds passed on4 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-576-4290 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- OECD CRS: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Solar PV ground mount and battery storage for the rural village of Dondon. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-576-4290