Data / Partner portfolio / Spain / AECID Agencia Española de Cooperación Internacional para el Desarrollo
Emergency school feeding
Published title: Alimentación escolar de emergencia en Haití
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Contribución al Programa Mundial de Alimentos (PMA) para apoyar el programa de alimentación escolar basado en compras locales en el sureste de Haití en 2024-2025. Asiste a 6.353 niños vulnerables en el departamento del Sudeste afectados por la inseguridad alimentaria, mediante la implementación de comedores escolares basados en compras locales. De este modo, la seguridad alimentaria y nutricional de los niños se fortalece mediante la distribución de comidas nutritivas y diversificadas elaboradas a partir de productos adquiridos localmente. Título: Apoyo al programa de alimentación escolar basado en compras locales para responder a la crisis de seguridad alimentaria e n el sureste de Haití
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 31, 2025
- Start
- August 1, 2024
- Closing
- July 31, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 1, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 1, 2024 |
| Closing | July 31, 2025 |
| Closed | July 31, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 11, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 1, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | July 31, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 1.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
The publisher records a commitment each time it spends, for the same amount on the same date; no commitment is reported.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 1.8 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, October 11, 2024 to April 1, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B033 Contributions to single-donor funding mechanisms and earmarked contributions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Funds passed on4 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-50-21-Z11-24-01-00704 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency school feeding. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-50-21-Z11-24-01-00704