HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Spain / AECID Agencia Española de Cooperación Internacional para el Desarrollo

Improving school food security

Published title: Mejora de la seguridad alimentaria escolar en Haití

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

El proyecto mejora la seguridad alimentaria y nutricional de niñas y niños en escuelas del departamento de Thiotte, Haití. La intervención promueve la producción agrícola local para el consumo escolar, refuerza la gobernanza de huertos y bancos de semillas y mejora infraestructuras de higiene y saneamiento. Asimismo, fomenta hábitos alimentarios saludables. La iniciativa contribuye al derecho a la alimentación y al desarrollo infantil. Título: Mejora de la seguridad alimentaria y nutricional en las escuelas de Thiotte, Departamento del Sudeste, Haití

Partner
Spain, AECID Agencia Española de Cooperación Internacional para el Desarrollo
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Under way since December 11, 2024
Start
January 1, 2025
Closing
December 31, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 11, 2024
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-50-21-Z02-24-P1-08400
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 11, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First disbursementDecember 11, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 11, 2024Transactions
Actual startJanuary 1, 2025IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2025IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2026IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.9IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

The publisher records a commitment each time it spends, for the same amount on the same date; no commitment is reported.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millions
Disbursements0.9
Cumulative disbursements0.9

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 11, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 11, 2024Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
CESALCommitmentDecember 11, 20241.0
CESALDisbursementDecember 11, 20241.0
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-50-21-Z02-24-P1-08400IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Improving school food security. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-50-21-Z02-24-P1-08400