HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Spain / AECID Agencia Española de Cooperación Internacional para el Desarrollo

Food, nutrition and protection for displaced persons

Published title: Alimentación, nutrición y protección para personas desplazadas en Haití

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

La intervención mejora las condiciones de vida de personas desplazadas internas y deportadas mediante el acceso seguro a alimentación, nutrición y servicios de protección. El proyecto refuerza las capacidades comunitarias y de coordinación local para ofrecer una respuesta digna y sostenible, priorizando a mujeres, infancia y hogares en situación de mayor vulnerabilidad. Título: Respuesta humanitaria para personas desplazadas con enfoque interseccional en seguridad alimentaria, nutrición y protección, Haití

Partner
Spain, AECID Agencia Española de Cooperación Internacional para el Desarrollo
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Under way since December 12, 2025
Start
January 1, 2026
Closing
June 30, 2027
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 12, 2025
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-50-21-Z01-25-H1-00600
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 12, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First disbursementDecember 12, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 12, 2025Transactions
Actual startJanuary 1, 2026IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2026IATI
Closing dateJune 30, 2027IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed1.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

The publisher records a commitment each time it spends, for the same amount on the same date; no commitment is reported.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
Disbursements1.1
Cumulative disbursements1.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 12, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 12, 2025Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Cáritas EspañolaDisbursementDecember 12, 20251.1
Cáritas EspañolaCommitmentDecember 12, 20251.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-50-21-Z01-25-H1-00600IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Food, nutrition and protection for displaced persons. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-50-21-Z01-25-H1-00600