HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Germany - Federal Foreign Office

Simple houses for earthquake victims in the Pestel municipality

Published title: Simple houses for earthquake victims in the Pestel municipality, Grand'Anse, Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Construction of 22 earthquake- and storm-proof simple houses for extremely poor families made homeless by the earthquake of 14 August 2021. Single mothers are particularly favoured.

Partner
Germany, Germany - Federal Foreign Office
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed, closing date December 31, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Planned start
November 24, 2021
Closing
December 31, 2021
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 15, 2021
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-5-7-6617163
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 24, 2021
Under wayDecember 15, 2021
ClosingDecember 31, 2021
ClosedDecember 31, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentNovember 24, 2021Transactions
Planned startNovember 24, 2021IATI
First disbursementDecember 15, 2021Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 15, 2021Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, November 24, 2021 to December 15, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 24, 2021Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 15, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers10 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionSignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourcePestel, Dept. Grand'Anse, Haiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Pwojè men kontre, Haiti-Deutschland e.V.DisbursementDecember 15, 2021<0.1
Pwojè men kontre, Haiti-Deutschland e.V.CommitmentNovember 24, 2021<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-5-7-6617163IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Simple houses for earthquake victims in the Pestel municipality. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-5-7-6617163