HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Germany / Germany - Federal Foreign Office

Renovation and construction of the Saint-Louis school.

Published title: Renovation and construction of the Saint-Louis school in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

At the Saint-Louis school in Crève, Bombardopolis, in the rural north of Haiti, the schoolyard was renovated and a kitchen with dining room was constructed.

Partner
Germany, Germany - Federal Foreign Office
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2018
Planned start
September 12, 2018
Closing
December 31, 2018
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 15, 2018
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-5-7-6613067
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 12, 2018
Under waySeptember 15, 2018
ClosingDecember 31, 2018
ClosedDecember 31, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 12, 2018Transactions
Planned startSeptember 12, 2018IATI
First disbursementSeptember 15, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 15, 2018Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments<0.1
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, September 12, 2018 to September 15, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 12, 2018Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2018 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
September 15, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers10 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthSignificant objectiveIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceCrève, Bombardopolis, Haiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
l´Ecole Presbytérale Saint Louis de CrèveDisbursementSeptember 15, 2018<0.1
l´Ecole Presbytérale Saint Louis de CrèveCommitmentSeptember 12, 2018<0.1
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-5-7-6613067IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Renovation and construction of the Saint-Louis school.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-5-7-6613067