Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Haiti emergency response to hurricane Melissa 2025
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
In the aftermath of Hurricane Melissa, Haiti has experienced extensive flooding, shelter destruction, and widespread displacement across several departments. In response to this urgent humanitarian situation, the Melissa Emergency Response Project is designed to provide life-saving assistance to the most affected populations in three departments identified through official assessments as most severely affected: Grande-Anse, Artibonite, and South (Sud) departments, and IOM has emergency teams based in Sud and Artibonite departments. The response is structured around three integrated components. Shelter Support and Rehabilitation to provide emergency shelters kits through the Common Pipeline system and Shelter Rehabilitation Kits, engaging skilled local community members in Cash-for-Work activities to support technical assessment and rehabilitation of damaged houses. This will contribute to enhancing the communities'
more
emergency livelihoods in the wake of the shock. Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH) services to improve access to hygiene, safe water and sanitation through restoration of water points, desludging and cleaning drainage channels, distribution of hygiene kits, and promotion of hygiene practices to prevent disease outbreaks. Protection and immediate Psychological First Aid and basic protection measures, prioritizing vulnerable groups such as children, female-headed households, the elderly, and persons with disabilities.
- Stage
- Closed since May 5, 2026
- Start
- November 6, 2025
- Closing
- May 5, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 6, 2025 |
| Under way | November 6, 2025 |
| Closing | May 5, 2026 |
| Closed | May 5, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 6, 2025 | IATI |
| First commitment | November 6, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned start | November 6, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Actual end | May 5, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | May 5, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.9 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2025US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Union | 1.6 | None to date | 1.6 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2025US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States - Department of StateBilateral donors and the European Union | 1.6 | None to date | 1.6 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, November 6, 2025 to March 31, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 6, 2025 | Commitment | 2.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers3 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not reported | IATI |
| Haiti Crisis Response Plan 2025 | Not reported | IATI |
| 1.5 Resilience of the poor to shocks and disasters | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 2 places named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Haiti, IOM Country Office - HT |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-EP0108 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IOM Crisis Response Platform, crisisresponse.iom.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti emergency response to hurricane Melissa 2025. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-EP0108