Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Strengthen monitoring assessments of internal displacement
Published title: Strengthen monitoring assessments of internal displacement in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Gang violence in Haiti claimed 5,600 lives in 2024 and displaced over a million people, half of them children. According to IOM's Displacement Tracking Matrix (DTM), 83% of internally displaced persons (IDPs) are hosted by families, while 17% reside in precarious sites like schools and churches. Displacement has surged, particularly in the capital and Artibonite, tripling since June 2023. To address this crisis, the Haitian government, through the Economic and Social Assistance Fund (FAES), requests the completion of DTM Round 12 to provide up-to-date data for effective social protection and humanitarian response. This data guides interventions, improve coordination, and optimize resource allocation. Round 12 will produce a detailed analysis report, a summary fact sheet, raw datasets, a list of spontaneous
more
sites, and an interactive multi-layered map to enhance response planning and support evidence-based stabilization efforts.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since April 16, 2026
- Start
- October 16, 2025
- Closing
- April 16, 2026
- Bank source
- Program to Strengthen Safety Nets for Vulnerable Populations: US$0.2 million since FY2025-26, through Fonds d'Assistance Économique et Sociale (FAES) (published link)
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 16, 2025 |
| Under way | October 16, 2025 |
| Closing | April 16, 2026 |
| Closed | April 16, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 16, 2025 | IATI |
| First commitment | October 16, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned start | October 16, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Actual end | April 16, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | April 16, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government of Haiti (own budget or loans and grants it received) | 0.2 | None to date | 0.2 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government of HaitiGovernment of Haiti (own budget or loans and grants it received) | 0.2 | None to date | 0.2 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, October 16, 2025 to March 31, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 16, 2025 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers3 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2A | Not reported | IATI |
| Haiti Plan de Réponse Humanitaire 2023 | Not reported | IATI |
| 10.7 Safe, orderly and regular migration | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 2 places named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Haiti, IOM Country Office - HT |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-DX0208 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IOM Crisis Response Platform, crisisresponse.iom.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthen monitoring assessments of internal displacement. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-DX0208