Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Strengthening access to decent housing and non-food items
Published title: Strengthening access to decent housing and non-food items for displaced populations in Artibonite and Central, Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Since March 2025, escalating armed violence in the Central and Artibonite departments, outside the Port-au-Prince metropolitan area, has triggered a major humanitarian crisis. Attacks targeting key infrastructure, including the prison and police station in Mirebalais, have caused mass displacement, the closure of the Mirebalais University Hospital, the only local referral centre, and the emergence of spontaneous sites for internally displaced persons, an unprecedented situation in the Centre department. At the same time, the Artibonite region is experiencing a rapid deterioration in security, with clashes between armed groups and self-defense militias hindering access to basic social services and exacerbating food insecurity. The proposed project aims to improve living conditions and preserve the dignity of those affected through these key areas of
more
intervention: Camp Coordination and Camp Management, and Shelter and Non-food Item distribution.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closing since May 6, 2026
- Start
- November 7, 2025
- Closing
- May 6, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | November 7, 2025 |
| Under way | November 7, 2025 |
| Closing | May 6, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 7, 2025 | IATI |
| First commitment | November 7, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned start | November 7, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Actual end | May 6, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | May 6, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.4 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2025US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN pooled funds | 2.0 | None to date | 2.0 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2025US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF)UN pooled funds | 2.0 | None to date | 2.0 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, November 7, 2025 to March 31, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 7, 2025 | Commitment | 2.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers3 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not reported | IATI |
| Haiti Crisis Response Plan 2025 | Not reported | IATI |
| 1.5 Resilience of the poor to shocks and disasters | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 2 places named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Haiti, IOM Country Office - HT |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-DP5683 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IOM Crisis Response Platform, crisisresponse.iom.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening access to decent housing and non-food items. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-DP5683