Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Improving living conditions and protection for internally displaced persons
Published title: Improving living conditions and protection for internally displaced persons and host communities in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haiti is experiencing a severe humanitarian crisis, compounded by recurrent displacement, widespread violence and inadequate access to essential services. Displacement sites are characterized by overcrowded and inadequate living conditions, where internally displaced persons (IDPs) face severe shortages of basic necessities such as drinking water, sanitation, food, shelter and protection. This project aims to strengthen security and social cohesion within and around displacement sites in Port-au-Prince by improving living conditions and community participation. It relies on the implementation of recommendations from security audits, including infrastructure improvements (solar lighting, security barriers, sanitation rehabilitation), as well as the creation of community protection committees to strengthen the prevention of and response to gender-based violence (GBV). Furthermore, the project supports participatory workshops to identify and
more
address community issues, while also providing vocational training and psychosocial support to vulnerable populations. In addition, it strengthens the capacity of humanitarian and government actors through the collection, analysis, and regular dissemination of up-to-date data on the specific risks and needs of IDPs and host communities, in order to guide an evidence-based and context-appropriate humanitarian response.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2026
- Start
- July 1, 2025
- Closing
- June 30, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 1, 2025 |
| Under way | July 1, 2025 |
| Closing | June 30, 2026 |
| Closed | June 30, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 1, 2025 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 1, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned start | July 1, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2026 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.6 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2025US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Union | 0.6 | None to date | 0.6 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2025US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| France - Ministry for Europe and Foreign AffairsBilateral donors and the European Union | 0.6 | None to date | 0.6 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.6 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, July 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1, 2025 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers5 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2A | Not reported | IATI |
| Haiti Besoins Humanitaires et Plan de Réponse 2025 | Not reported | IATI |
| 1.5 Resilience of the poor to shocks and disasters | Not reported | IATI |
| 10.7 Safe, orderly and regular migration | Not reported | IATI |
| 5.1 End discrimination targeting women and girls | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 2 places named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Haiti, IOM Country Office - HT |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-DP5666 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IOM Crisis Response Platform, crisisresponse.iom.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improving living conditions and protection for internally displaced persons. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-DP5666