Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Restoring the safety and dignity of displaced populations
Published title: Restoring the safety and dignity of displaced populations and mitigating protection risks through strengthened site management services in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project aims to strengthen the Camp Coordination and Camp Management (CCCM) activities in twelve sites in the metropolitan area of Port-au-Prince (MAPAP) by improving coordination with relevant actors, including site committees, local authorities, humanitarian and protection partners, and host communities. The project will extend site management activities to ensure comprehensive oversight and timely support for vulnerable populations, revitalizing governance systems within internally displaced people (IDP) sites, and providing capacity building for committee members to address protection concerns effectively. Additionally, the project will focus on improving information management, strengthening or establishing early warning systems for gender-based violence (GBV) incidents, and fostering a structured approach to enhance safety and dignity for displaced populations. With a budget of USD 900,000, this project
more
seeks to improve the living conditions and well-being of IDPs severely affected by violence, mitigate protection risks, strengthen collaborative efforts between CCCM and Protection partners.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since January 15, 2026
- Start
- January 16, 2025
- Closing
- January 15, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 16, 2025 |
| Under way | January 16, 2025 |
| Closing | January 15, 2026 |
| Closed | January 15, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 16, 2025 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 16, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 16, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual end | January 15, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | January 15, 2026 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2026 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.8 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2025US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN pooled funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.9 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2025US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF)UN pooled funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.9 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.9 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 0.8 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, January 16, 2025 to March 31, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 16, 2025 | Commitment | 0.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not reported | IATI |
| Haiti Humanitarian Response Plan 2024 | Not reported | IATI |
| 1.5 Resilience of the poor to shocks and disasters | Not reported | IATI |
| 5.2 End violence targeting women and girls | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 department, 2 places named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Haiti, IOM Country Office - HT |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Funds passed on2 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47066-CC0101 | IATI |
Partner documents
- IOM Crisis Response Platform, crisisresponse.iom.int
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Restoring the safety and dignity of displaced populations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47066-CC0101