HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / CGIAR

Global paper on the expected development gains and tradeoffs

Published title: Grant: Global Paper on the Expected Development Gains and Tradeoffs from Transitioning towards Circular Food Systems (CFS) (Bilateral)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

A $350,000 Bilateral grant from IBRD-International Bank for Rural Development to IFPRI for Global Paper on the Expected Development Gains and Tradeoffs from Transitioning towards Circular Food Systems (CFS)

Partner
CGIAR
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closing since June 30, 2026
Start
July 10, 2025
Closing
June 30, 2026
Disbursed as of
July 10, 2025
Haiti share
2% of a 0.4 multi-country award
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 10, 2025
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-47015-23377_Bilateral_IBRD-InternationalBankforRuralDevelopment_IFPRI
Life cycle2 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 10, 2025
ClosingJune 30, 2026

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 10, 2025IATI
First disbursementJuly 10, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 10, 2025Transactions
Planned startJuly 10, 2025IATI
Planned closing dateJune 30, 2026IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

The publisher reports a commitment each time it spends, for the same amount on the same date; no separate commitment is reported.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, July 10, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 10, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 2 Zero hungerNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
International Food Policy Research instituteCommitmentJuly 10, 2025<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-47015-23377_Bilateral_IBRD-InternationalBankforRuralDevelopment_IFPRIIATI
Publisher’s internal activity number633033.033.001IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Global paper on the expected development gains and tradeoffs. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47015-23377_Bilateral_IBRD-InternationalBankforRuralDevelopment_IFPRI