HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / CGIAR

Supporting the development and coordination of genome editing activities

Published title: Grant: SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT AND COORDINATION OF GENOME EDITING ACTIVITIES ACROSS AFRICA, 2025 (Bilateral)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

A $100,000 Bilateral grant from CropLife International to IFPRI for SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT AND COORDINATION OF GENOME EDITING ACTIVITIES ACROSS AFRICA, 2025

Partner
CGIAR
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closing since December 31, 2025
Start
March 18, 2025
Closing
December 31, 2025
Haiti share
2% of a 0.1 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 18, 2025
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-47015-23054_Bilateral_CropLifeInternational_IFPRI
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMarch 18, 2025
ClosingDecember 31, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 18, 2025IATI
First disbursementMarch 18, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 18, 2025Transactions
Planned startMarch 18, 2025IATI
Actual endDecember 31, 2025IATI
Closing dateDecember 31, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

The publisher records a commitment each time it spends, for the same amount on the same date; no commitment is reported.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, March 18, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 18, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 1 No povertyNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
International Food Policy Research instituteCommitmentMarch 18, 2025<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-47015-23054_Bilateral_CropLifeInternational_IFPRIIATI
Publisher’s internal activity number644011.044.001IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Supporting the development and coordination of genome editing activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47015-23054_Bilateral_CropLifeInternational_IFPRI