Data / Partner portfolio / CGIAR
Grant: VACS Capacity (Window 3)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
A $5,500,000 Window 3 grant from USA-United States Agency for International Development to CIMMYT for VACS Capacity
- Partner
- CGIAR
- Stage
- Under way since December 27, 2023
- Start
- December 27, 2023
- Closing
- December 31, 2026
- Disbursed as of
- December 27, 2023
- Haiti share
- 2% of a 5.5 multi-country award
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 27, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 27, 2023 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 27, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 27, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 27, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 27, 2023 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | December 31, 2026 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
The publisher reports a commitment each time it spends, for the same amount on the same date; no separate commitment is reported.
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, December 27, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 27, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Policy markers4 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| SDG 1 No poverty | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 13 Climate action | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 17 Partnerships for the goals | Not reported | IATI |
| SDG 2 Zero hunger | Not reported | IATI |
Locations1 place named
| Departments | Not reported |
| Places named by the source | Haiti |
| Places with coordinates | 0 |
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center | Commitment | December 27, 2023 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-47015-23028_Window3_USA-UnitedStatesAgencyforInternationalDevelopment_CIMMYT | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | V0215 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Grant: VACS Capacity (Window 3). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47015-23028_Window3_USA-UnitedStatesAgencyforInternationalDevelopment_CIMMYT