HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / CGIAR

Women’s empowerment in agriculture index (WEAI) capacity building

Published title: Grant: JP RWEE PHASE 2: WOMEN’S EMPOWERMENT IN AGRICULTURE INDEX (WEAI) CAPACITY BUILDING AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT (Bilateral)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

A $600,000 Bilateral grant from UN Women-United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women to IFPRI for JP RWEE PHASE 2: WOMEN’S EMPOWERMENT IN AGRICULTURE INDEX (WEAI) CAPACITY BUILDING AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Partner
CGIAR
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Under way since March 25, 2024
Start
March 25, 2024
Closing
November 17, 2027
Haiti share
2% of a 0.6 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 25, 2024
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-47015-22498_Bilateral_UNWomen-UnitedNationsEntityforGenderEqualityandtheEmpowermentofWomen_IFPRI
Life cycle1 stage, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMarch 25, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 25, 2024IATI
First disbursementMarch 25, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 25, 2024Transactions
Planned startMarch 25, 2024IATI
Closing dateNovember 17, 2027IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

The publisher records a commitment each time it spends, for the same amount on the same date; no commitment is reported.

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, March 25, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 25, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Policy markers1 policy marker
Policy markerSignificanceSource
SDG 5 Gender equalityNot reportedIATI
Locations1 place named
DepartmentsNot reported
Places named by the sourceHaiti
Places with coordinates0
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
International Food Policy Research instituteCommitmentMarch 25, 2024<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-47015-22498_Bilateral_UNWomen-UnitedNationsEntityforGenderEqualityandtheEmpowermentofWomen_IFPRIIATI
Publisher’s internal activity number632005IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Women’s empowerment in agriculture index (WEAI) capacity building. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-47015-22498_Bilateral_UNWomen-UnitedNationsEntityforGenderEqualityandtheEmpowermentofWomen_IFPRI