Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Improving teacher training
Published title: Amélioration de la formation des enseignants en Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Le projet vise à renforcer les capacités du MENFP dans le pilotage des actions multiformes destinées à améliorer la qualité de l'enseignement préscolaire, fondamental et secondaire à travers l'élaboration participative d'une politique et d'une stratégie de formation et de développement professionnel des enseignants ainsi que de son plan de mise en œuvre (PMO) priorisé et budgétisé (première phase). Le projet appuiera la mise en œuvre de la politique et la stratégie (deuxième phase) aussitôt qu'elles seront élaborées.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date January 1, 2020
- Planned start
- March 25, 2011
- Closing
- January 1, 2020
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 25, 2011 |
| Under way | December 31, 2015 |
| Closing | January 1, 2020 |
| Closed | January 1, 2021 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | March 25, 2011 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 25, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | January 1, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 5.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 5.1 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 0.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 2.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 transactions, March 25, 2011 to December 31, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 25, 2011 | Commitment | 5.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41304-525HAI1000 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 525HAI1000 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improving teacher training. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41304-525HAI1000