Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Promoting access to and safeguarding of documentary heritage
Published title: Promoting access to and safeguarding of documentary heritage in the Latin Caribbean through the Memory of the World Program
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
In line with the priorities set forward UNESCO Recommendation concerning the preservation of, and access to, documentary heritage, including in the digital form, the activity aims at strengthening the capacities of Member States to promote safeguarding of documentary heritage, as well as at enhancing access to documentary collections with through ICTs.
- Sector
- Communications
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 31, 2019
- Planned start
- January 1, 2018
- Closing
- December 31, 2019
- Haiti share
- 20% of a <0.1 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2019
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2018 |
| Under way | December 31, 2018 |
| Closing | December 31, 2019 |
| Closed | December 31, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | January 1, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2018 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | Principal objective | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41304-39-1047 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 9250236021 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$<0.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$<0.1 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Promoting access to and safeguarding of documentary heritage. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41304-39-1047