Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Enhance support for the implementation of SIDS Accelerator Programmes (ACEs)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The focus of this work plan is to enhance the moblisation of international and national partners for the expand IslandWatch to the Pacific and Caribbean regions, and strengthening of ongoing implementation of the Centres of Excellence initiative for Lusophone SIDS in the AIS region.
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Under way since December 31, 2024
- Planned start
- January 1, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2027
- Haiti share
- 2% of a multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 31, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2027 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, December 31, 2024 to June 30, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41304-3210231041 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 3210231041 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Enhance support for the implementation of SIDS Accelerator Programmes (ACEs). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41304-3210231041