Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Support access to quality education in the southern peninsula
Published title: Soutenir l'accès à une éducation de qualité dans la péninsule sud d'Haïti frappée par le tremblement de terre d’aout 2021
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Le soutien du MPTF permettra à l'UNICEF et à l'UNESCO de mettre en œuvre une stratégie conjointe de reconstruction (pour l'UNICEF) et de réhabilitation (pour l'UNESCO) des infrastructures scolaires dans les départements de la péninsule sud, touchés par le séisme d'août 2021, conformément au Plan d'Action pour le Redressement de la Péninsule Sud (PRIPS)
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Under way since December 31, 2025
- Planned start
- May 2, 2024
- Closing
- December 13, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 31, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | May 2, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 13, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.7 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 1.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 1.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 31, 2025 to June 30, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41304-218HAI1000 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 218HAI1000 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support access to quality education in the southern peninsula. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41304-218HAI1000