Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Enhancing seismic and tsunami preparedness in selected schools
Published title: Enhancing seismic and tsunami preparedness in selected schools through training on simulation exercises
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Activities on seismic and tsunami preparedness on selected schools leading to the organisation of a full scale simulation exercise. UNESCO will provide technical support to the Haitian Ministry of Education for the elaboration of a seismic and tsunami risk school manual. A series of capacity building actitivies will be organized for the effective implementation of the manual at the school level.
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date January 1, 2020
- Planned start
- February 1, 2015
- Closing
- January 1, 2020
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2019
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 1, 2015 |
| Under way | December 31, 2015 |
| Closing | January 1, 2020 |
| Closed | January 1, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | February 1, 2015 | Transactions |
| Planned start | February 1, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Closing date | January 1, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.0 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, February 1, 2015 to December 31, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 1, 2015 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | Significant objective | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41304-216HAI2000 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 216HAI2000 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Enhancing seismic and tsunami preparedness in selected schools. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41304-216HAI2000