Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Emergency Food Production in the aftermath of Hurricane Melissa
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
rapid recovery after the passage of Hurricane Melissa
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Under way since December 23, 2025
- Start
- December 23, 2025
- Closing
- November 30, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 23, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | December 23, 2025 | IATI |
| Planned start | December 23, 2025 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 31, 2025 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | February 28, 2026 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | November 30, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.2 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2025US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Union | 0.3 | None to date | 0.3 |
Largest providers
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions8 records, December 31, 2025 to September 30, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| February 28, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| April 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| July 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| August 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41301-761704 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | OSRO/HAI/059/IRE | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency Food Production in the aftermath of Hurricane Melissa. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-761704