HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

Support for sustainable peasant production, processing and marketing

Published title: Appui la production, transformation et commercialisation vivri re paysanne durable dans le departement du centre, en Ha ti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Amelioration de la Securite Alimentaire et Nutritionnelle des menages vulnerables touches par l?insecurite

Partner
United Nations, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2024
Start
January 1, 2024
Closing
December 31, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2026
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-41301-748015
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 1, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2024IATI
Planned startJanuary 1, 2024IATI
First commitmentMay 31, 2024Transactions
First disbursementJuly 31, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2026Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$2.7 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment6.4IATI
Disbursed4.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millionsSince 2024US$ millions
Bilateral donors and the European Union1.2None to date6.5
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26US$ millionsFY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millionsSince 2024US$ millions
European UnionBilateral donors and the European Union1.2None to date6.5
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2023-24, US$0.7 million0.723-24FY2024-25, US$0.9 million0.924-25FY2025-26, US$2.7 million325-26FY2023-24, US$0.7 million0.723-24FY2024-25, US$0.9 million0.924-25FY2025-26, US$2.7 million325-26

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments6.4<0.1Not reported
Disbursements0.70.92.7
Cumulative disbursements0.71.64.3

Records and documents

Transactions29 records, May 31, 2024 to September 30, 2026

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 31, 2024Commitment6.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
August 31, 2025Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.8IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2025Disbursements−0.8IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 28, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2025Disbursements0.6IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2025Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2025Disbursements2.4IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2026Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 28, 2026Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2026Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2026Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2026Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2026Disbursements−0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
NutritionSignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-41301-748015IATI
Publisher’s internal activity numberOSRO/HAI/208/ECIATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support for sustainable peasant production, processing and marketing. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-748015