HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

Strengthening the food and nutrition security of populations

Published title: Renforcement de la securite alimentaire et nutritionnelle des populations vulnerables des zones touchees par l`insecurite alimentaire

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

L?objectif du projet est d?ameliorer la securite alimentaire et nutritionnelle de 37.500 personnes vulnerables (7.500 menages) des zones touchees par l?insecurite alimentaire sev re travers le renforcement de leurs moyens d'existence productifs

Partner
United Nations, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed, last transaction March 31, 2025Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
May 16, 2023
Closing
February 15, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 28, 2025
IATI identifier
XM-DAC-41301-744789
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMay 16, 2023
ClosingFebruary 15, 2024
ClosedFebruary 15, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startMay 16, 2023IATI
Planned startMay 16, 2023IATI
First commitmentJune 30, 2023Transactions
First disbursementJuly 31, 2023Transactions
Actual endFebruary 15, 2024IATI
Closing dateFebruary 15, 2024IATI
Last disbursementOctober 31, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.5IATI
Disbursed2.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.

Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions

ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2023US$ millions
UN pooled fundsNot reportedNone to date2.3
Largest providers
ProviderFY2025-26FY2026-27to Oct 18Since 2023US$ millions
Country-based pooled funds (OCHA)UN pooled fundsNot reportedNone to date2.3
Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$2.4 million223-24FY2024-25, US$−0.1 million−0.124-25FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$2.4 million223-24FY2024-25, US$−0.1 million−0.124-25

Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments2.5Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.12.4−0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.12.52.4

Records and documents

Transactions20 records, June 30, 2023 to February 28, 2025

Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 30, 2023Commitment2.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
July 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2023Disbursements1.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
January 31, 2024Disbursements−0.7IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 29, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
April 30, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
May 31, 2024Disbursements0.5IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
June 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
July 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
August 31, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
October 31, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
November 30, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
December 31, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
February 28, 2025Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher
Terms4 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
NutritionSignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierXM-DAC-41301-744789IATI
Publisher’s internal activity numberOSRO/HAI/046/CHAIATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening the food and nutrition security of populations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-744789