Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Support for initiatives to combat environmental degradation
Published title: Appui aux initiatives de lutte contre la degradation de l`environnement dans l`agriculture et la foresterie des minist res de l?Environnement et l?Agriculture dans le Departement du Sud.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Le Groupe Thematique Changement Climatique et Agriculture (GTCCA) dans le departement du Sud est fonctionnel et actif, 1 an apr s la fin du projet.
- Stage
- Closing since November 30, 2025
- Start
- December 1, 2023
- Closing
- November 30, 2025
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 31, 2023 |
| Under way | December 1, 2023 |
| Closing | November 30, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | October 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual start | December 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Planned start | December 1, 2023 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual end | November 30, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | November 30, 2025 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2026 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$<0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2023US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| UN agencies' core resources | −0.0 | None to date | 0.2 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2023US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core and flexible resourcesUN agencies' core resources | −0.0 | None to date | 0.2 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions25 records, October 31, 2023 to March 31, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 31, 2023 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| January 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| February 29, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| April 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| May 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| July 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| August 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| October 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| November 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| January 31, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| February 28, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| May 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| August 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| October 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| November 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| January 31, 2026 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Principal objective | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Significant objective | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41301-744472 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | TCP/HAI/3906 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support for initiatives to combat environmental degradation. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-744472