Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Rehabilitation and strengthening of the livelihoods of affected households
Published title: Rehabilitation et renforcement des moyens d'existence des menages affectes par l'ouragan Matthew
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Rehabilitation et diversification des moyens d'existence des menages affectes par l'ouragan Matthew
- Stage
- Closed since April 30, 2018
- Start
- March 10, 2017
- Closing
- April 30, 2018
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 10, 2017 |
| Closing | April 30, 2018 |
| Closed | April 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 10, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned start | March 10, 2017 | IATI |
| First commitment | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | April 30, 2018 | IATI |
| Closing date | April 30, 2018 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2018 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2017US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 2.7 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2017US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| European UnionBilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 2.7 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.7 | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 1.4 | 1.4 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 records, June 30, 2017 to December 31, 2018
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2017 | Commitment | 2.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | −0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41301-644098 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | OSRO/HAI/701/EC | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Rehabilitation and strengthening of the livelihoods of affected households. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-644098