Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Improving the food and nutrition security situation of households
Published title: Ameliorer la situation de securite alimentaire et nutritionnelle des menages vulnerables dans le departement de l`Artibonite
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Ameliorer la securite alimentaire et nutritionnelle des menages vulnerables et producteurs agricoles dans la zone du projet
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction November 30, 2020
- Start
- November 1, 2012
- Closing
- October 31, 2015
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2016
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | November 1, 2012 |
| Closing | October 31, 2015 |
| Closed | October 31, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | November 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Planned start | November 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Actual end | October 31, 2015 | IATI |
| Closing date | October 31, 2015 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 31, 2016 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2016 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2016US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 1.7 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2016US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| European UnionBilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 1.7 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 31, 2016 to December 31, 2016
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms4 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers11 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Nutrition | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41301-619645 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | OSRO/HAI/203/EC | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Improving the food and nutrition security situation of households. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41301-619645