Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Development Coordination Office
Resident Coordinator Activities
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
With the adoption of General Assembly Resolution 72/279, Member States adopted a hybrid funding system for the new Resident Coordinator system. The Development Coordination Office supports the Resident Coordinator system, with 131 Resident Coordinators leading United Nations country teams in 162 countries and territories to implement the 2030 Agenda to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals. Over 80% of the budget goes to the field. The United Nations development system repositioning has moved development into the heart of the Secretary-General?s mandate; has implemented a shift towards policy and joined-up policy advice, with a new, streamlined United Nations country team footprint; and is instilling greater transparency and accountability to development action on the ground, with the Cooperation Framework as the central planning
more
tool for development operations, led by a recalibrated pool of Resident Coordinators equipped with the tools and skills to effectively lead development coordination in the field. Funding sources include three streams: voluntary contributions from Member States, the doubling of cost-sharing amounts from UN entities who are members of the United Nations development system, and a 1 per cent levy applied to contributions for UN development-related activities earmarked to a single agency, single programme or project.
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2019
- Start
- January 1, 2019
- Closing
- December 31, 2039
- Haiti share
- 1% of a 6.6 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2019
- IATI identifier
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 1, 2019 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2019 | IATI |
| Planned start | January 1, 2019 | IATI |
| First commitment | December 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2019 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2039 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2018US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Unionincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 1.3 |
| Other UN agencies and UN common funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.7 |
| Private donors, foundations and NGOsincludes incoming commitments | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26 | FY2026-27to Oct 18 | Since 2018US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| GermanyBilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 0.2 |
| United Nations Development ProgrammeOther UN agencies and UN common funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.2 |
| United States of America (the)Bilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 0.2 |
| United Nations Children's FundOther UN agencies and UN common funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
| NorwayBilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
| United NationsOther UN agencies and UN common funds | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
| DenmarkBilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
| SwedenBilateral donors and the European Union | Not reported | None to date | 0.1 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 31, 2019 to December 31, 2019
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B04 Basket funds and pooled funding
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- No
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41149-UNDCO | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$6.6 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Resident Coordinator Activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41149-UNDCO