Data / Partner portfolio / United Nations / United Nations Development Programme
Support to the implementation of the NDC
Published title: Support to the implementation of the NDC in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This Initiation Plan (IP) will contribute to the existing processes linked to the Haiti NDC by helping to implement it. This IP will support capacity-building and inclusive actions, the mobilization and involvement of stakeholders at several levels, support for climate change governance, the analysis and strengthening of policy and regulatory frameworks, and the documentation of good mitigation and adaptation practices from a capacity-building and scaling-up perspective.
- Stage
- Closing since September 24, 2026
- Start
- September 25, 2024
- Closing
- September 24, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Ouest
- Last transaction
- October 12, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 25, 2024 |
| Under way | September 25, 2024 |
| Closing | September 24, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 25, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 25, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 25, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 24, 2026 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | October 12, 2026 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Incoming funds as the agencies report them: received, or committed where an agency reports no receipt from that provider. UN agencies' core resources and UN pooled funds appear among the funding partners on the Disbursements and Commitments pages.
Table 2.Funding received for this operation, by provider, US$ millions
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bilateral donors and the European Union | −0.0 | None to date | −0.0 |
Largest providers
| Provider | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27to Oct 18US$ millions | Since 2026US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| AG. Española de Cooperación Int.Bilateral donors and the European Union | −0.0 | None to date | −0.0 |
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 3.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | FY2026-27US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported | Not reported | None to date |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions23 records, September 25, 2024 to October 12, 2026
Table 4.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 25, 2024 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | restated lifetime commitment reported on 2026-09-30, booked at the activity's start |
| December 31, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| February 28, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| April 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| May 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| August 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| October 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| November 30, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| January 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| February 28, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| March 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| April 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| May 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| July 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| August 31, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| September 30, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| October 12, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 4 Multilateral outflows
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Ouest |
| Places named by the source | Port-au-Prince |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | XM-DAC-41114-OUTPUT-01003167 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity web page, open.undp.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Support to the implementation of the NDC. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AXM-DAC-41114-OUTPUT-01003167